Tuesday, September 30, 2008

My Birthday Pictures + Hair Beautiful + Adadingbo Press Release + Future Awards

Hi everyone, hope y'all are doing ok. I finally got a new charger...

I told you guys they gave me a surprise party at the office on my birthday. I came back from choreographing a fashion show on that day, after driving in traffic for more than an hour from the Island to the mainland. I was tired and grumpy, only to get to the office to find a few friends and guys I work with screaming HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!.

It was a beautiful time for me...check out some pictures from the party.


Praying...
With some of my models


A tired looking Linda...lol, with our in-house decor guy, Joel


With ex-top model, and one of my best friends, Andy Ogbechi


With Denrele Edun and Odega Shawa

With Andy and George, President of Miss Eastern Nigeria


With my two sisters, Sandra and Benita. Benita is the baby of the house


Some of the guys I work with. My family. From left, Andy Ogbechi, Gbemi Mowarin, Odega Shawa, Oteri Agboro, Myself, My sister Sandra, our receptionist Olamide and Santiago Roberts


With Oteri Agboro, the second funniest guy I know.


With Femi Fowler, the funniest guy ever...


In one of Rukkies dresses. It's actually a dress, but I turned it into a top 'cos damn, as a dress, it's too damn short...

Ok, that's all the picture I have time to upload...

Moving on...check out press releases of up-coming events...
HAIR BEAUTIFUL: Introduces Lagos' First International Wig Party

Ever wanted hair like Mary J. Blige, Beyonce Knowles, Tyra Banks and the whole lot of them?

Attend Hair Beautiful's Lace Front Wig Party on October 5th and you will learn the secrets to the art of the Lace Front Wig.

Hair Beautiful is an international hair company owned by Ireti Dada. Hair Beautiful will be launching its first ever Wig Party in Lagos Nigeria on the 5th of October at Eko Hotel & Suites in Victoria Island from 12 noon – 8pm.

The wig party will be the first of its kind in Lagos, giving women the opportunity to learn more about Lace Front Units, purchase units, ask questions and socialize.

Lace Front Units: are hair extensions that create the illusion that hair is growing out of ones scalp and therefore is one of the most naturally looking extensions on the market.

In the words of Ireti Dada "come to our wig party and learn all about it, you probably would never wear a weave again."

Come and experience quality hair, Remy Human Hair, Brazilian Hair, Malaysian Hair and more.

There will be a varied selection of Lace Units, accessories and Hand Tied Wefts to purchase. For those of you ready to look fabulous for the week ahead, come ready to have your lace units installed in a private suite.

Hair Beautiful believes that you too can have Beautiful Hair…

See you there and be sure to bring a friend!!!!!

For more information on this event please email
hair.beautiful.company@gmail.com

Or phone 08067983216

ADANDIIGBOBEAUTY PAGEANT METAMORPHOSIS INTO AKARAKA FESTIVAL
Adandiigbo Beauty Pageant a high profile, non swimsuit beauty pageant introduced to celebrate the beauty and the virtues of the Igbo maiden, enters its fourth edition in a grand style.

This reputable beauty pageant had its debut in All Seasons Hotel, Owerri in 2005 and was won by Ndidamaka Nwosu. The second edition took place at the exquisite Hotel Presidential, Port Harcourt in 2006 and was won by Onyinye Nwosu and the third edition won by Chisom Ibe took place at the prestigious The Balmoral event place in Lagos and now the journey continues to Enugu State at the serene environment of the Protea Nike Lake Resort for the fourth edition slated on 29th November, 2008.
As the pageant journeys to Enugu, the coal city, it now goes as a full festival known as Akaraka Fiesta: a harvest of Igbo arts and culture. This festival which will have the Adandiigbo Beauty Pageant as its grand finale will showcase the rich cultural heritage of Ndigbo. This is with the aim of fulfilling the objectives of identifying things that brings us together as a coherent and integral culture group with a distinct attribute and highlighting this unique paraphernalia in the face of contemporaneous debilitating influence of western culture and its eroding effect.

The success of the Akaraka festival will no doubt keep the Igbo culture refreshingly alive and make it a resounding tourist attraction and destination for all. The festival is billed to highlight all the facets of Igbo life in a nine days carnival. Ndiigbo home, in Diaspora and friends will be opportune to be treated to the celebration of the rich cultural heritage that will rekindle old glamour and set their passion aglow. This will regenerate the pride and trust of Igboness again.
Adandiigbo as part of the carnival will still continue to serve its purpose, which is to provide an avenue for our queen to be an ambassador for our culture, peace, development and also serve as a voice for the young maidens in main stream issues that affect their daily lives as well as building bridges across ethnic divides.

Enugu State, no doubt, will serve as a melting and unwinding pot as the festival holds. The festival which will start with a press conference will also have other activities on a daily basis. These activities includes traditional dance and masquerade presentation, all night music show, Igbo pot, a display of the culinary prowess of the people, arts, historic and pictorial exhibition, fashion parade, weaving and basketry, lectures, awards and so on.

This festival will enhance Igbo distinct perception of life as a continuum, moral control systems, republican attributes, strong religious beliefs, consensus decision making process, commercial inroads and love for agoraic way of life. It will treat the attendant audience and guests to the sights, sounds and traits that are uniquely Igbo. Igbo kwenu!!!

SEASON 4 OF THE FUTURE.. AWARDS KICKS OFF
The Central Working Committee for The Future.. Awards has announced the start of the next season of Nigeria ’s most respected youth event. The website, http://www.thefuturenigeria.com/ has the bold announcement on its page: ‘The Future Awards 2009 unveils on the 1st of October – Get Ready Nigeria’.Christened ‘Africa’s biggest youth awards’ by the London Metropolitan University last year, the 4-month long project which is in its fourth year goes beyond the Awards itself, encompassing the national road shows, and various pre-events and conferences all geared towards inspiring young Nigerians.

Photo of the day...
Nokia Mobile with Camera Phone...at only N150, 000
Check it out....

Ha ha ha...

Naija Entertainment News Next...

Saturday, September 27, 2008

Married or Happily Married?

Hi people, still blogging from a cyber cafe...lol. I have a lot to blog about, gist, gossip, issues...etc etc, but there's a limit to what I can do in a cafe, so y'all are gonna have to wait till I get my new charger.

For now there's a question I wanna ask. And it has to do with marriage. Marriage has been on my mind a lot lately....lol, mostly people telling me to start thinking seriously about it...
But the thing is, I just don't want to be married, I want to be happily married, so I got to be 150% sure, right?

So, today I spoke to a few friends about marriage and one of them told me something that I just had to bring here to talk about.

I know there are more unhappy marriages than happy ones, half the people I know aren't happy but someone told me today that the ratio is 90/10 % in favour of unhappy marriages?

I know a lot of people pretend to be happy in their marriages, and for reasons best known to them refuse to walk away, but 90 to 10? It can't be that bad, or is it really?

So here are my questions

1. Do you agree the ratio is 90/10 in favour of unhappy marriages?
2. What's the greatest reason for unhappiness in marriage?
3. Do you agree that infidelity is not the greatest reason for break-ups, rather, lack of communication? or is there something else?
4. Do you also agree that the people we date aren't always the same when we marry them? I.e, people pretend a lot while dating and show their true colour after marriage?

What do you guys think?

On a lighter note...enjoy Naija Proverbs

He who lives in a glass house....... Na im pepe rest
A stitch in time........ dey prevent further tear tear.
Birds of the same feather...na the same mama born dem.
One good turn......... na correct power steering be that.
A bird in hand........ wetin e wan be again if no be barbeque.
Half bread.......... is better than buns.
Journey of a thousand miles....... Ol'boy carry your car go o
He who laughs last........ na big time mumu be dat. Why im no catch the joke at the first time and laugh when others dey laugh?
The patient dog........ Waalahi, Na hunger go kill am.
All work and no play.......Na banker be dat
All play and no work...... Abeg na real life be dat. afterall u no see as u dey happy wen u know say dem go declare plenty holiday soon.

If you don't like this Naija Proverbs, you're allowed to hiss...lol

So tell me what you think about the 90/10 ratio thingy...

Thursday, September 25, 2008

I'm so sorry...

'Linda, you said it was your birthday, not that you were going on a vacation. Your blog has been static...GIVE ME A BREAK, UPDATE!!!'
lol
A text I got from an ardent reader of this blog. Some people are obsessed. lol Good thing tho.

So sorry for my absence...been meaning to let y'all know what's going on, but this week's been crazy.

I don't care how busy or tired I am, I always find time to blog, so that's not the reason. What happened was on Sunday when I tried to charge my laptop, I heard this loud noise and smoke started coming out from the sucket. (Power upsurge? surge? or whatever you guys call it). All I know is that the freaking thing spoilt my laptop charger. So I basically can't charge and I really haven't had time to do anything about it until now. I'm hoping to get a new one in a couple of days.

I haven't been on the internet since Sunday, but after numerous phone calls and text messages, I had to find a way to let y'all know what's going on. (I'm actually at a cyber cafe close to my office...)

Will get back to regular blogging in a couple of days...

Moving on, let me officially say that my last birthday was my best ever. They threw a surprise party for me at the office. I knew those guys were up to something, but nothing like what I saw. There was lots of food, drinks, birthday cakes, gifts, even red carpet sef...lol. They invited some of my models, designers, photographers, my closest friends, even Denrele Edun was in on the surprise. Will let y'all see the pix as soon as I sort this charger wahala.

I feel so loved and well appreciated. Plus all the love I got on this blog and Facebook. It's been so overwhelming. Didn't know that many people know or appreciate me.

Wow! Thanks for all the love people. It feels so great to be me right now. I'm feeling so loved.
Another thing, Virgin Nigeria has officially changed their uniforms (pilot, air hostesses, ground staff etc)...they unveiled the new ones designed by Ade Bakare and modeled by my models, yesterday at Jade Palace, V/I. It was a beautiful show, hope I can get pictures for y'all to see later.
And for those wondering about the magazine, I gave it to the printers a week after Style Night 4, in August, and they still haven't delivered it to me. lol...it's not funny but it's better than crying.

On a sad note, I'm sure y'all have heard of the passing of Uncle Yinka Criag...may his beautiful soul rest in peace. Will do a special tribute when I have my computer back.

I gotta to go, just thought to let y'all know that I'm HHH, hale, hearty and happy.

See y'all later and thanks for all the love.

Friday, September 19, 2008

It's my birthday...

Go linda, it's your birthday,
We gonna party like it's your birthday
We gonna sip juice like it's your birthday


(A birthday card from a fan of this blog)

It's my birthday y'all


I think the guys at work have a surprise for me, heard them whispering yesterday but instead of celebrating, I'll be working. Will be at Jade's Place on the Island choreographing a show for Virgin Nigeria. Didn't know they'll fix the first day of rehearsal on my birthday, but a girl's got to do what a girl's got to do.

Working on my birthday...Dear God, give me a life...lol

Thanks to everyone who's sent me birthday wishes via Facebook, text messages, phone calls and the very special someone who sent me the most beautiful gold necklace and ear-rings I've ever seen...at least in real life...lol

Hopefully I'll get more birthday greetings here
So holla at your girl...

Love you all

L

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

What people will say...

He comes to my office today, asking me to lend him money.

I'm surprised because I know he made a few millions a few months ago after working on a project for almost six months. I remember asking him a day after he got his cheque what he planned to do with the money. He talked about buying shares and I remember saying something about investing.

So here he is two months later asking me to lend him a few thousands. What happened to all your money I ask him.

Well, here's his story. He spent 85% of the money to buy a brand new Jeep (4x4), another 10% to revamp his wardrobe and the last 5% finished a few days ago, so he needs a loan.

Then I ask him why he spent all that money buying a Jeep instead of investing some of it.

His answer leaves me speechless for at least 5seconds.

He says 'well, all my friends drive Jeeps, I have to join the club, besides how else can I show that I have arrived?"

Y'all don't wanna know what ensued after that and no he didn't get any money from me.

But this brings me to my question for today.

Do we humans do half the things we do because of what people say, will say or have said?

Do we get married because the society expects us to be married at a certain age and not because we're ready?

Do we refuse to walk out of a miserable, unhappy marriage because of what people will say?

Do we buy big, fine houses and cars just to impress people not because we really have a need for them? Why do some people have 6/7/8 cars? Is it because they really enjoy collecting cars or because it shows off their wealth?

Do we join a profession just because we think it's prestigious not because we have a passion for it?
'I want to be a lawyer'
'Why?'
'Because lawyers have a lot of respect'

Is that all we are about? Living for other people?

If he had said I bought the car with all my money because I needed it so badly...then maybe, but to say 'How else can I show the world I have arrived'

I don't think you need a car to prove you've arrived but some people don't get it.

So I ask again, do we do half the things we do because of what the society thinks or will say?

Sunday, September 14, 2008

So What?

I'm in my 30's and I'm not married...so what?

I have been married twice and my marriages didn't work out...so what?

I've been married for five years without a child...so what?

I have five female children and no male child...so what?

My husband left me for another woman...so what?

I walked out of my marriage...so what?

I have a child and no husband...so what?

I'm dating a younger man...so what?

I don't have a boyfriend...so what?

I'm in my first year in the university when all my mates have graduated...so what?

I graduated with a third class...so what?

All my mates drive cars and I don't have one...so what?

You earn more money than I do...so what?

You have a house and I don't...so what?

I lost my job...so what?

I'm not pretty and curvy...so what?

I limp in one leg...so what?

I'm fat...so what?

I like to dress weird...so what?

You don't like me?...so what?

I have an album out and no one's buying...so what?

I started a business and it collapsed...so what?

I have made a lot of mistakes...so what?

I'm not who you want me to be...so what?

I'm not perfect...so what?

So freaking what? I ask you.

How's my life and the way I choose to live it any of your business?

Most of us don't know how to mind our business, I'm guilty of it sometimes, but it's not about the other person now, it's about you.

To everyone reading this today, no matter what your situation is, I hope when people remind you of it, you're confident enough in who you are to say 'SO BLADDY WHAT?'

Despite your circumstances, the bad decisions you made, wrong turns you took, despite your anger, pain and disappointment, despite your failures and successes, despite what anyone thinks or says about you, I hope that when you look in the mirror, you love the person staring right back at you.

I hope you find the goodness inside of you and wrap it around you to protect you from all the craziness around you.

I hope you don't live in regret.
I hope you don't wish you could change your life.
I hope you don't wish you were somebody else.
I hope you appreciate God's work in your life
I hope you discover who your true friends are.

I hope you find that your strength supersedes your weakness.
I hope you find that you've done more good than bad.
I hope you realise that people carrying bad stories about you don't know shit about you.
I hope you believe in your strength and in your truth
I hope you discover who you really are and master yourself.
I hope you realise you only have one life to live and living it to the fullest is the best way to do it.

I hope you face your fears, because that's the easiest way to gain strength, courage, and confidence in who God has made you.

I hope you love the person you are despite what people say is wrong about you.

If for instance you're attracted to men and you're a man, people like me will talk.
I hope you find the strength inside of you to face me and say 'I like men Linda, so what? SO BLADDY WHAT?"

Have an incredible week everyone.
God Bless
L

Saturday, September 13, 2008

The Celebrities are...

Happy Saturday everyone. Just so y'all know, for our 'Guess the celebrities', no one got all three answers correct, some of you came very close, but no one got it all right.

Here's the answer...
Comedian...

Basket Mouth

Socialite...


Obaro Ibru (left)

Singer...


Djinee
So that's it. I have more child fotos of celebs...we'll do this again. For now enjoy more pix from SA Fashion Week...

Black Coffee Designs



House of Ole
'He' can't be that big...
common...
lol


Lovely clothes...

Joke of the day...
An old man lived alone in Idaho. He wanted to spade his potato garden, but it was very hard work. His only son, Bubba, who used to help him, was in prison. The old man wrote a letter to his son and described his predicament.
"Dear Bubba, I am feeling pretty bad because it looks like I won't be able to plant my potato garden this year. I'm just getting too old to be digging up a garden plot. If you were here, all my troubles would be over. I know you would dig the plot for me." Love, Dad

A few days later, he received a letter from his son.
"Dear Dad, for heaven's sake, Dad, don't dig up that garden. That's where I buried the BODIES." Love, Bubba
At 4 a.m. the next morning, FBI agents and local Police showed up and dug up the entire area without finding any bodies. They apologized to the old man and left.

That same day, the old man received another letter from his son.
"Dear Dad, go ahead and plant the potatoes now. It's the best I could do under the circumstances." Love, Bubba
LMAO...
Remember people, no man is a failure who has friends
You have a friend in me...always!
Take care
L

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Guess The Celebrities...

Exactly seven years ago today, 9/11, thousands of people died in the terrorist attacks against the USA.
We remember all of them today and always.
May their souls continue to rest in perfect peace...Amen.

Hi people, hope everyone's doing ok? Everyone's happy? Please be happy, life is such a beautiful gift. Cherish it.
So, I got caught up yesterday and couldn't finish uploading the pictures from SA Fashion Week, there are so many of them, will do that later.

For now, I want to rack your brains. I have child photos of three of Nigeria's biggest stars. Look at the pictures of them then and tell me who you think they are now...

Picture 1


Picture 2


Picture 3


So who are these celebrities?

Photo of the day...

The guy is Ngoli Okafor, model, actor and Africa's Sexiest Man at the moment. What an ass...dammit!!!
lol

So people, who are our celebs? Have a clue???
Let the good times begin...lol
Waiting...

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

African Fashion At It's Best

We might be a little crazy in Africa ;), but one thing you must give to us is our creativity and great sense of fashion.

Check out beautiful clothes from some of Africa's biggest designers, who showcased their summer collection at the recently concluded South African Fashion Week...
Enjoy...

Abigail Keats Designs



Abigail can be reached here: abigailkeats@gmail.com

Artistic Soul



Gotta go do something, will be back in a bit...

Monday, September 8, 2008

Africa's Top 10 Sexiest Men

Hi people, hope your week is going very well. People have been sending me emails asking for permission to take articles and pictures from my blog. Let me officially say here that it's OK to take anything you want from my blog. You don't have to send me emails or text messages, just take it, take it, take it. You have my permission and blessings. And you don't have to credit it to me, I don't care about such things. If it's useful to you, then I'm glad to be of help.
I'm such a nice girl ain't I?
Lol

Anyway, there's a project Shirlene Alusa-Brown of Diaspora Interactive Media Corporation is working on. Its a project on Top 10 Sexiest African Men.

African men are good looking and accomplished. Jamati looks at the ones we think exemplify all that is fine about African men. It certainly wasn’t an easy choice.

Please they'd like to know what you think about this year's selection.
Here they are from 1 to 10

1. Ngo Okafor
Nigeria

Ngo Okafor is a multifaceted player. With a strong modeling career in his resume, this handsome brother also has movie and television credits, a workout video, and modeling teaching aids on his website. He is probably the most downloaded brother in the myspace universe, but looking at him, we understand why. What do you think? Agree with our choices? Have others you would have added to the list? Please let us know. Also stay tuned for our next publication when we feature the top 10 sexiest women!

2. Boris Kodjoe
Ghana/Germany

Boris Kodjoe played tennis professionally in Germany, modeled, and has acted in several movies. We have seen him in The Gospel, Diary of a Mad Black Woman, and on the television series, Soul Food. He is unveiling a new line of clothing for the discriminating man of good taste, and has graced the cover of Ebony Magazine's celebration of the Black Father. All this and he still has time to look good!

3. Idris Elba
Sierra Leone/Ghana

Idris Elba is a great actor who has made us feel the pain and horror of the Rwandese genocide, the agony of a father, and the powerful, hypnotic, sexual charisma of a FINE brother! He can also get you to dance as he spins records in his gigs as a deejay. Watching him play Stringer Bell in the televisions series, “The Wire”, we had to overcome our guilt as we thought about how we wouldn’t mind being a drug dealer’s lady. He overcame his fear of bugs to act in the movie “The Reaper” and continues to enthrall us in his movies. Thank you Idris for being a strong African brother with talent AND brains (and so handsome).

4. Lemar Obika
Nigeria
This Londonbased crooner is a sexy R&B singer that is burning up the charts with his rich voice and silky tunes. 27 year old Lemar Obika has a new album out called The Truth About Love, that has collaborations with Mica Paris, Styles P, and a duet with Joss Stone. His debut album and second album together have sold over 1.5 million records and he doesn’t look like he is going to stop soon. He has won two Brits and three MOBOs. Definitely a brother to watch, and so very fine! We are sure to be hearing more from this talented young man.

5. Djimon Hounsou
Benin

His acting career began with bits parts in TV series and Pop Videos including Janet Jackson's 'Love Will Never Do Without You', Paula Abdul's 'Straight Up' and Madonna's 'Express Yourself'. His real breakthrough came in the movie Stargate in 1994 where he starred as Horus. This opened the pipe line to other projects and ultimately in 1997 to the Oscar winning film Amistad, where he gave a phenomenal performance as Sengbe Pieh (Cinque), a tale of an African sold in slavery and fighting for justice. Djimon co-starred in Gladiator as Juba, the Numidian Gladiator. He was nominated in 2004 for an Oscar for the best supporting actor in the Film In America for his role as Mateo, an AIDS victim.

6. Chiwetel Ejiofor
Nigeria

Chiwetel Ekofor has a rugged handsomeness that leaves us begging for more. A versatile actor, he has enthralled us with his singing, and with his shirt off. An award winning actor, his credits include Amistad, Dirty Pretty Things, Children of Men, and Kinky Boots. He was Alex Mpondo in the movie Red Dust and we were launched into the tortured memories of a politician. He is the prime candidate for the character of T’challa in the proposed Black Panther movies, and is in the new movie, American Gangster. How exciting! We can’t wait to see more of him.

7. Fally Ipupa
Congo
This young bright Usher look-alike has worked with Koffi Olomide who helped him hone his musical skills. He mixes R&B and Congolese music to generate a fever pitched response to his singing. Fans are never disappointed in his concerts which are well organized and incorporate great dancing and singing. His show in New York brought the audience to their feet, and looking at him, we understand why.This chocolate brother is so hot he might just melt (or melt us!).

8.Oris Erhuero
Nigeria
Nigerian model-slash-actor who has made a huge splash on this side of the world from his campaigns for Armani, Versace, and Ferre. He started his career after getting shot in New York City. "I moved to Miami to recover and there I met a Colombian photographer called Azabra from Colombia who said to me that I should be acting. He decided to shoot me a portfolio. Next thing you know I am in London, Milan, South Africa doing covers for magazines, TV commercials and all that. It was a bizarre trip because I came from being in a coma and being in and out of the hospital to killing and destroying the cat walks." We are certainly glad you survived. He was seen opposite Idris Elba in the movie, Sometimes in April where he starred as the brother to Elba.

9. Sello Maake Ka-Ncube
South Africa

Award winning Sello Maake Ka-Ncube is one of South Africa’s most esteemed actors having performed in The United States, Britain, Canada and Europe. Films in which he has appeared include A Dry White Season with Donald Sutherland, Bopha with Danny Glover, Dark City for Channel 4, A Woman of Colour with Vanessa Williams and the award winning Taxi to Soweto. Apart from his prestige film and stage work, Sello is one of South Africa’s most popular television stars from his lead role in the long running television series of Generations. He is also a highly respected director.

10. Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Nigeria

This man is a talented actor, fluent in four languages (English, Italian, Yoruba, and Swahili), and a practicing Buddhist with a Master in Laws from the University of London. He has modeled and garnered a following with his appearance on the HBO series, OZ, and then on the series, Lost.

Sincerely, I think Boris should be number 1 and Idris Elba number 2. Everybody else I'm fine with. What do you guys think of this list? Any names you think should be INCLUDED? Any name that shouldn't be there?
Please let us know.

Meanwhile here are some of the winners of the 2008 MTV Video Music Awards that took place yesterday.

_ Video of the year: Britney Spears, "Piece of Me."
_ Female video: Britney Spears, "Piece of Me."
_ Male video: Chris Brown, "With You."
_ Rock video: Linkin Park, "Shadow of the Day."
_ Hip-hop video: Lil Wayne, "Lollipop."
_ Pop video: Britney Spears, "Piece of Me."
_ Dancing in a video: The Pussycat Dolls, "When I Grow Up."
_ New artist: Tokio Hotel

Oh by the way, for those who care, Sheila, Tawana and Latoya are up for eviction next week. I'm talking about Big Brother Africa 3...
And Roger Federer just won a record breaking 5th consecutive US Open . He beat Andy Murray this night, just finished watching it. Five straight wimbledon, five straight US Open win. What an incredibly talented guy.
Ok, I'm done, going to bed.
Love you all
Kisses.